National Pygmy Goat Association - Home
 
 
 

What's New?

January 2019 BOD Minutes

Show Results Updated

Volunteers Needed!

The National Pygmy Goat Association
New Page 1
 

Services

About NPGA

Buy and Sell Online

Central Office

In Remembrance

MEMO

Merchandise

National Animal ID System
   (NAIS)

National Champions

NPGA Brochure

Online Herdbook

Past Agendas

Scheduled Shows

Show Results

Volunteer of the Year

 

 

 
 

Scheduled Show List

To list your show contact the NPGA Show Coordinator or Apply for Sanction Online

Region: State: Judge:
July, 1949  

July 4, 1949 - July 4, 2019  (Sanctioned)
Marin County Fair Junior Show
San Rafael, CA
Tammi Josephson 530-515-5877 pygmysbytj@yahoo.com
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
Youth Judge: Jennifer Lozoya

 
January, 2019  

January 26 & 27, 2019  (Sanctioned)
Capricorn Capers
Buckeye, AZ
Susan Seiler 6024884453 Susseiler@aol.com
3 Doe, 3 Buck, 3 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Sarah White
2nd Judge: Bryson Staley
3rd Judge: Sarah Read

 
January, 2019  

January 26, 2019  (Sanctioned)
Kids Showing Kids
Buckeye, AZ
Sheila Newman 623-341-4695 Sheila.a.newman@gmail.com
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
Youth Judge: Bryson Staley

 
February, 2019  

February 2 & 3, 2019  (Sanctioned)
Pygmy G.O.A.T. Bowl
Bakersfield, CA
Shannon Parks 6617032128 GoldenStatePGA@gmail.com
2 Doe, 1 Restricted Doe, 2 Buck, 3 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Karen Crawford
2nd Judge: Manny Antonacci
Youth Judge: Tammi Josephson

 
February, 2019  

February 9, 2019 - February 9, 2018  (Sanctioned)
2019 I Love Pygmies Show
Tucson, AZ
Charlene Crawford 520-991-7146 crawfordc@vailschooldistrict.org
2 Doe, 1 Restricted Doe, 2 Buck, 3 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Rebecca Doughty
2nd Judge: Scott Colwell

 
February, 2019  

February 15, 2019  (Sanctioned)
FPGA Club Show 2019
Tampa, FL
Jamie White and Darren Watkins 352-422-0061 hbjgoats@embarqmail.com
1 Doe, 1 Buck, 1 Wether, 1 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Jill Conklin

 
February, 2019  

February 16 & 17, 2019  (Sanctioned)
Cloverdale Citrus Fair Open Show
Cloverdale, CA
Tammi Josephson 530-515-5877 pygmysbytj@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Manny Antonacci
2nd Judge: To Be Determined

 
February, 2019  

February 16 & 17, 2019  (Sanctioned)
Florida State Fair
Tampa, FL
Jamie White and Darren Watkins 3524220061 hbjgoats@embarqmail.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 2 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Bryson Staley
2nd Judge: Jennifer Lozoya

 
February, 2019  

February 23 & 24, 2019  (Sanctioned)
Orange Blossom Pygmy Goat Show
Porterville, CA
Penni Rogers 5593103038 rogersranchpygmies@gmail.com
2 Doe, 1 Restricted Doe, 2 Buck, 3 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Denise Fraser
2nd Judge: Teasha Lee
Youth Judge: Teasha Lee

 
March, 2019  

March 1, 2019  (Sanctioned)
7th Annual Mardi Gras Pygmy Party
Leesville, LA
Tracy Carter 337.401.2020 roserockfarms@yahoo.com
1 Doe, 1 Buck, 1 Wether, 2 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Jason Overman DVM

 
March, 2019  

March 1 & 2, 2019  (Sanctioned)
Come On Spring
Seneca, IL
Karen Hepner 3098258615 karen189@juno.com
2 Doe, 3 Buck, 3 Wether, 5 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Jennifer Sisco
2nd Judge: Corey Christoffersen
3rd Judge: JT Struthers

 
March, 2019  

March 2, 2019  (Sanctioned)
7th Annual Mardi Gras Pygmy Party
Leesville, LA
Tracy Carter 337.401.2020 roserockfarms@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Denise Fraser
2nd Judge: Karen Crawford

 
March, 2019  

March 8 - 10, 2019  (Sanctioned)
March of the Pygmies
Buckeye, AZ
Susan Seiler 6024884453 Susseiler@aol.com
4 Doe, 3 Buck, 3 Wether Shows
Friday PM Judge: Joyce Hubbard
Saturday PM Judge: Renee Furst
Saturday AM Judge: Jeff Smith
Sunday AM Judge: Jill Conklin

 
March, 2019  

March 9 & 10, 2019  (Sanctioned)
Romp in the Swamp
Ft Myers, FL
Darren Watkins 2397070377 swfgoatdepartment@gmail.com
3 Doe, 3 Buck, 3 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Rebecca Doughty
2nd Judge: Jason Overman DVM

 
March, 2019  

March 16, 2019  (Sanctioned)
Spring Fling 2019
Longview, TX
Sue Ann Crump 903-743-5676 sueanncrump@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
March, 2019  

March 16, 2019  (Sanctioned)
St Patty's Day Pygmy Party
Lebanon, TN
Paula Arnold & Peg Galvin 423-921-2035 beechcreekelite@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 3 Buck, 2 Wether, 5 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Doug Bragg
2nd Judge: Kevin Kress
3rd Judge: Laura Shad Te Grotenhuis

 
March, 2019  

March 30, 2019  (Sanctioned)
4th Annual Peace, Love & Pygmies
Canton, TX
Chad Hudson 903-930-8560 boisdarcfarms@gmail.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Teasha Lee
2nd Judge: To Be Determined

 
March, 2019  

March 30, 2019  (Sanctioned)
Another Blooming Goat Show
Monroe, WA
Julie Davis 425-308-4456 clearvalleyfarm@hotmail.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Terry Heath
2nd Judge: Joyce Hubbard

 
April, 2019  

April 6, 2019  (Sanctioned)
FPGA's Bloomin' Pygmy Bash 2019
Lakeland, FL
Samanth Keeble 863-581-9696 bloominpymgybash@gmail.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Lisa Bragg
2nd Judge: Doug Bragg

 
April, 2019  

April 10, 2019  (Sanctioned)
Maricopa County Fair
Phoenix, AZ
Sheila Newman 6233414695 Sheila.a.newman@gmail.com
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
April, 2019  

April 13 & 14, 2019  (Sanctioned)
Wapak Pygmy Classic
Wapakoneta, OH
Sharon Irving 419-648-9801 woodclyf@watchtv.net
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Josh Leidig
2nd Judge: Jill Conklin

 
May, 2019  

May 3 & 4, 2019  (Sanctioned)
Spring Showers
Boise, ID
Diana Dowdy 2087945569 jimdowdy@cableone.net
3 Doe, 3 Buck, 3 Wether, 6 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Dr. Tim Norman
2nd Judge: Brittany Swackhamer
3rd Judge: Donna Elkins

 
May, 2019  

May 15, 2019  (Sanctioned)
Porterville Fair
Porterville, CA
Penni Rogers 559-310-3038 rogersranchpygmies@gmail.com
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
May, 2019  

May 18 & 19, 2019  (Sanctioned)
3rd Annual Hillbilly Hoot n Nanny
Natchitoches , LA
Carrie Vezina 4096518872 csv135@aol.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Matt Burton
2nd Judge: Sarah White

 
June, 2019  

June 7 - 9, 2019  (Sanctioned)
2019 National Pygmy Goat Show
Boise, ID
Diana Dowdy 208-794-5569 jimdowdy@cableone.net
2 Doe, 1 Restricted Doe, 2 Buck, 3 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Jason Overman DVM
2nd Judge: Bryson Staley
Youth Judge: Rebecca Doughty

 
June, 2019  

June 7 - 9, 2019  (Sanctioned)
41st NPGA National Convention
Boise, ID
Diana Dowdy 2087945569 jimdowdy@cableone.net
2 Doe, 1 Restricted Doe, 2 Buck, 3 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Jason Overman DVM
2nd Judge: Bryson Staley
Youth Judge: Rebecca Doughty

 
August, 2019  

August 3, 2019  (Sanctioned)
Indiana State Fair
Indianapolis, IN
Linda Barnett & Debbie Chew 317-927-7500 smorrris@indianastatefair.com
1 Doe, 1 Buck, 1 Wether Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
August, 2019  

August 17, 2019  (Sanctioned)
Backyard Buck Show
Eagle, ID
Diana Dowdy 2087945569 jimdowdy@cableone.net
1 Buck, 1 Master Champion Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
September, 2019  

September 28, 2019  (Sanctioned)
4th Annual Pygmies and Pirates
Canton, TX
Becca Zimmerman 9186051798 beccaz82@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Doug Bragg
2nd Judge: Lisa Bragg